ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule

hindupedia.in

The ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held in India from October 5 to November 19, 2023. It will be the 13th edition of the Cricket World Cup, and the first to be held since 2019.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Schedule

The teams will be divided into two groups of five, and will play each other once in a round-robin format. The top four teams from each group will advance to the Super 12 stage, where they will be divided into two groups of six and play each other once. The top three teams from each group will advance to the semi-finals, and the winners of the semi-finals will meet in the final.

- Advertisement -

The final will be played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on November 23, 2023.

The schedule for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 in India

Group Stage

- Advertisement -

League A

  • October 5: England vs New Zealand (Ahmedabad)
  • October 7: Australia vs South Africa (Chennai)
  • October 9: Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh (Hyderabad)
  • October 11: England vs Bangladesh (Kolkata)
  • October 13: Australia vs Sri Lanka (Kolkata)
  • October 15: England vs South Africa (London)
  • October 17: Australia vs New Zealand (Sydney)
  • October 19: Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh (Melbourne)
  • October 21: England vs South Africa (Brisbane)
  • October 23: Australia vs Sri Lanka (Adelaide)
  • October 25: England vs New Zealand (Melbourne)
  • October 27: Australia vs Bangladesh (Perth)

League B

- Advertisement -
  • October 6: India vs Pakistan (Ahmedabad)
  • October 8: West Indies vs Afghanistan (Chennai)
  • October 10: Netherlands vs Ireland (Hyderabad)
  • October 12: India vs Afghanistan (Kolkata)
  • October 14: West Indies vs Ireland (Kolkata)
  • October 16: India vs New Zealand (London)
  • October 18: West Indies vs Netherlands (Sydney)
  • October 20: Afghanistan vs Ireland (Melbourne)
  • October 22: India vs South Africa (Brisbane)
  • October 24: West Indies vs Pakistan (Adelaide)
  • October 26: India vs Bangladesh (Melbourne)
  • October 28: Afghanistan vs Netherlands (Perth)

Super 12

  • October 30: Group A1 vs Group B1 (Sydney)
  • October 31: Group A2 vs Group B2 (Melbourne)
  • November 2: Group A1 vs Group B3 (Perth)
  • November 3: Group A2 vs Group B4 (Adelaide)
  • November 5: Group A1 vs Group B4 (Sydney)
  • November 6: Group A2 vs Group B3 (Melbourne)
  • November 8: Group A1 vs Group B2 (Melbourne)
  • November 9: Group A2 vs Group B1 (Perth)
  • November 11: Group A3 vs Group B3 (Adelaide)
  • November 12: Group A4 vs Group B4 (Sydney)
  • November 14: Group A3 vs Group B4 (Melbourne)
  • November 15: Group A4 vs Group B3 (Perth)
  • November 17: Group A3 vs Group B1 (Sydney)
  • November 18: Group A4 vs Group B2 (Melbourne)

Semi-finals

  • November 20: Winner of Group 1 vs Runner-up of Group 2 (Melbourne)
  • November 21: Winner of Group 2 vs Runner-up of Group 1 (Sydney)

Final

  • November 23: Winner of Semi-final 1 vs Winner of Semi-final 2 (Melbourne)
Share This Article
Leave a comment